legal news
[…] (Id. at pp. 527–528.)

Defendant advances here the same argument he twice advanced in the trial court: He could not have meaningfully understood the immigration consequences of his plea in 2002 because he did not know at that time that the Supreme Court, 15 years later in Esquivel-Quintana, would define the generic offense of sexual abuse of a minor under the Immigration and Nationality Act (the INA) to encompass a violation of section 261.5, subdivision (d). The Supreme Court in Esquivel-Quintana held that a conviction under section 261.5, subdivision (c)—proscribing a person from “engag[ing] in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator”—does not categorically qualify as sexual abuse of a minor under the INA, as it criminalizes “at a minimum, consensual sexual intercourse between a victim who is almost 18 and a perpetrator who just turned 21.” (Esquivel-Quintana, supra, 137 S.Ct. at pp. 1568–1569.) Significant to this case, the