legal news
[…] Not limited to merely striking illegal portions, the trial court may reconsider all sentencing choices. [Citations.]” (People v. Hill (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 831, 834; People v. Burbine (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1258.)
Duenas also argues, in supplemental briefing, that he is entitled to the benefit of a new amendment to section 12022.5. Effective January 1, 2018, the Legislature amended section 12022.5 to give trial courts authority to strike a section 12022.5 firearm enhancement in the interests of justice. (Sen. Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.) As amended, section 12022.5 provides in pertinent part: “(c) The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” Prior to the amendment, imposition of a section 12022.5 enhancement was mandatory and the trial court lacked discretion to strike it. (See former
§ 12022.5, subd. (c), Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 60.)