legal news
[…] subdivision (a), the trial court granted him a certificate of probable
cause.

            We
appointed counsel to represent
defendant on appeal.  After examination
of the record, counsel filed an opening brief raising no issues and asking this
court to independently review the record. 
On February 21, 2013,
we advised defendant he had 30 days within which to personally submit any
contentions or issues he wished us to consider. 
To date, we have received no response.

            Although the trial court
issued a certificate of probable cause, Penal Code section 1237.5 provides, “No
appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an
admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:name=I3A3C6FC0027611DF9264DE34B645BE82>name=I3A3BD382027611DF9264DE34B645BE82>  [¶] 
(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written
statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable
constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the
proceedingsname=I3A3BD383027611DF9264DE34B645BE82>. 
[¶]  (b) The
trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such
appeal with the clerk of the court.” 
Because defendant’s letter did not meet the requirements of subdivision
(a) of this statute, the trial court improperly granted a certificate of
probable cause and defendant was limited to raising (1) â€œ[t]he