legal news
[…] Espinal admitted that he brought duct tape to the room that night and his explanation for having done so was largely impeached by the police expert. Noe’s testimony that Espinal said to Parker, “you ready, bro,” after Parker visually checked Noe and Weinreb for weapons and opened the window provided compelling support for the finding that they had a plan and intended to rob Weinreb and flee.

  1. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Espinal’s motion to sever.

Under section 1098, “[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.”