legal news
[…] The Attorney General asserts that each of Parker’s challenges have been rejected by other courts, and this court should follow the sound reasoning and logic of those rulings. We agree.

CALCRIM No. 372 as given reads: “If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself.” Section 1127c conveys the same information as CALCRIM No. 372, but reverses the order of the clauses: “The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.”

In People v. Price (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 409, 456, the court confirmed the holdings by other courts finding no conflict between the language of the instruction and the statute. (Citing People v. Paysinger (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 26; People v.