legal news
[…] In his initial appeal, Estrada argued the drive-by shooting special circumstance statute was unconstitutional. Estrada further argued Senate Bill No. 620, which amended the relevant firearm statute to make application of the enhancement discretionary, was retroactive, necessitating remand for resentencing under the amended law. Senate Bill No. 620 became effective after Estrada’s trial and sentencing and added the following language to firearm enhancement provisions in sections 12022.5 and 12022.53: “The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section.” (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h); Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) The legislation thus granted trial courts new discretion to strike firearm enhancements arising under sections 12022.5 and 12022.53.