legal news
[…] (Ibid.)

The holding in Chambers is dispositive here. Consistent with section 1202.4, subdivision (b), the trial court properly imposed the first $300 restitution fine as a condition of Evans’s probation. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).) However, because the $300 restitution fine remained in force, the subsequent $1,800 restitution fine was not authorized and must be stricken.

II

Probation Revocation

A. Standard of Review and Governing Law

Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), authorizes a court to revoke probation when “the interests of justice so require, and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe” that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation. A trial court has broad discretion in granting or revoking probation. (People v.