P. v. Ezell
[…] (People v. Navarro, supra, 7 Cal.3d at p. 262, citing People v. Ortiz (1964) 61 Cal.2d 249, 254-255, italics original in Ortiz; 3000.) Where the trial court has erroneously refused to exercise the discretion conferred by section 6451 [now 3051] because of a misapprehension as to the defendants eligibility for the program, the case will be remanded to permit the exercise of such discretion. [Citations.] (People v. Jolke (1966) 242 Cal.App.2d 132, 143.)
B. CRC Referral and Public Policy
Section 3051 provides, in pertinent part: Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony . . . and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted . . . to narcotics the judge shallsuspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendants record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section. ( 3051, italics added.) The California Supreme Court has interpreted the statute as evidence of a strong legislative policy favoring commitment and treatment of narcotics addicts as well as addict-peddlers who spread addiction in order to support their own habits. (Navarro, supra,7 Cal.3d at pp. 261 & fn. 10, 262; see also 3000.)
Exercise of discretion under section 3051 involves two steps: First, the court must determine if it appears . . . that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics. . . . Second, if the court makes the preliminary determination of addiction or imminent danger thereof, the court must either suspend execution of sentence and order initiation of CRC commitment proceedings or find the defendant unfit for such commitment. (People v.