P. v. Fauss CA4/1
[…] The $30 conviction assessment imposed by the court is authorized by Government Code section 70373, which provides in part that "[t]o ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each . . . felony."
Last, the $154 criminal justice administration fee imposed by the court is authorized by Government Code section 29550.1, which provides in part that "[a]ny . . . local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person."
2. Fauss's ineligibility for probation