Filed 11/28/18 P. v. Feaster CA3
[…] We disagree.
With exceptions not applicable here, section 12022, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “[A] person who is armed with a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for one year, unless the arming is an element of that offense. . . .” A person is armed with a firearm when he or she knowingly carries a firearm, or knowingly has a firearm available, for use in either the offense or defense in connection with the charged crime. (See CALCRIM No. 3115.)
Section 17515 provides: “Nothing in any provision listed in Section 16580 prohibits a police officer, special police officer, peace officer, or law enforcement officer from carrying any equipment authorized for the enforcement of law or ordinance in any city or county.” Section 12022 is among the sections listed in section 16580. (§ 16580, subd. (a)(1).)