P. v. Fields
[…] The court may take judicial notice of these matters, even when not requested to do so; it is required to notice them if a party requests it and satisfies the requirements of Section 453." (Assem. Com. on Judiciary com., 29B Pt. 1 West's Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 452, p. 448.)
Fields also asserts the court's consideration of the records from his 2000 conviction was improper because it did not notify the parties it intended to do so before the sentencing hearing. Section 455 provides that if the court has or intends to take judicial notice of any matter under section 452 "that is of substantial consequence to the determination of the action," the "court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity . . . to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed." (§ 455, subd. (a).) The People contend Fields "received adequate notice that the court could rely upon his prior conviction when the probation report specifically referenced and summarized that case."