legal news
[…] She provided those to Marks on that date. On January 7, 2016, the prosecutor provided Marks with two pages of witness summaries. The same day, she told the court and Marks the only discovery remaining was her review of Detective Bradley's file. By January 20, 2016, the prosecutor had reviewed that file and provided three pages of notes she characterized as insignificant—a description Fisher does not challenge.

Fisher contends these January 2016 disclosures violated section 1054.7, which generally provides that the prosecuting attorney is required to disclose materials and information "at least 30 days prior to trial . . . ." However, that statute also provides, "If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred." Fisher does not demonstrate the court abused its discretion in determining the prosecution acted reasonably and Fisher was not prejudiced by any of the discovery first obtained and provided in January 2016.

E. No Abuse of Discretion Regarding the January 25, 2016 Motion