P. v. Flores
[…] Respondent observes that appellant was arrested on August 24, not August 19, and that the factual premise of appellants argument is wrong. In his reply brief, appellate counsel agrees appellant was not arrested until August 24 and apologizes to the court for the error. Appellant argues, however, that the delay of even one day between the time appellant confessed and the time the detective wrote out the statement precluded reading the admission into evidence.
Evidence Code section 1237 provides: (a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness memory; [] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness statement at the time it was made; [] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement. [] (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.