legal news
[…] Although Leon was unable to open the lock with it, he may not have known how to use it correctly. Finally, defendant gave a false name and birth date.


Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and drawing every inference in support of the judgment that the trial court could have reasonably deduced from the evidence, a rational trier of fact could have found by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant was in possession of a burglary tool and that he had the intent to use it feloniously to break or enter a building or vehicle.


B. Section 148.9


Section 148.9, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part as follows: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . , upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, . . . to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”


Defendant contends that at the time he gave a false name and date of birth he was not lawfully detained or arrested. He argues that he was not detained since the court found that the contact between Officer Leon and defendant was consensual.