legal news
[…] (See People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 139 & cases cited therein.)


A. Section 466


Section 466 provides in relevant part as follows: “Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock . . . or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building . . . or vehicle . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”