legal news
[…] He recommended restitution for 27 named victims, the amounts ranging from $978 to $145,285.61, totaling close to $650,000.
At the time of sentencing, the prosecutor brought up, “Was there restitution [that] had been stipulated to?” Defense counsel Bernstein responded “Submitted on the report.” The court then told defendant, “You’re also ordered to pay restitution as indicated on page 2 of the probation report. . . . And in the report there is a specific amount for several of the numerous victims.”
Defendant’s appeal is founded upon the language of Penal Code section 1192.3, subdivision (b), which provides in pertinent part: “If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain . . . the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” His contention is simple—no such waiver was obtained from him.