P. v. Franklin CA5
[…] of all goods obtained in violation of section 484g over a six-month period exceeded $400
(now $950). (§ 484g, as amended by Stats. 1986, ch. 1436, § 4.) The record shows
appellant obtained several thousand dollars in goods in counts one and two, which
occurred within six months of counts three and four, and appellant’s two-year sentence
7
was consistent with the midterm for grand theft. (§ 489, as amended by Stats. 1989,
ch. 1167, § 1.1.)
Under Proposition 47, a new definition for petty-theft, which directly affects the
definition of grand theft in various statutes, was introduced through section 490.2. As
noted above, section 490.2 provides that “[n]otwithstanding … any other provision of law
defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor,
real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be
considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor.” Section 490.2 conflicts
with the definition of grand theft under section 484g because section 490.2 does not
contain a temporal period under which criminal conduct can be aggregated to reach the
threshold for grand theft.