P. v. Franklin CA5
[…] theft, which was previously defined pursuant to section 488 as simply “[t]heft in other
cases,” meaning theft not qualifying as grand theft. Section 490.2, subdivision (a) now
provides: “Notwithstanding Section 487 [defining grand theft generally] or any other
provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of
the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor.…”
Although not modified by Proposition 47, section 484g provides that every
“person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money,
goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card or access card account
information that has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e or
484f, or an access card which he or she knows is forged, expired, or revoked … is guilty
of theft.” The statute goes on to define when the crime constitutes grand theft, explaining
if “the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation
of this section exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) in any consecutive six-month