P. v. Franklin CA5
[…] A person who satisfies the criteria in section 1170.18 shall have his or her sentence
recalled and be “resentenced to a misdemeanor … unless the court, in its discretion,
determines that resentencing the petitioner would pose an unreasonable risk of danger to
public safety.” ’ ” (People v. Rivas-Colon (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 444, 448 (RivasColon).)
As part of its amendments, Proposition 47 added an explicit definition for petty
theft, which was previously defined pursuant to section 488 as simply “[t]heft in other
cases,” meaning theft not qualifying as grand theft. Section 490.2, subdivision (a) now
provides: “Notwithstanding Section 487 [defining grand theft generally] or any other
provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of
the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor.…”
Although not modified by Proposition 47, section 484g provides that every
“person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money,
goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card or access card account