legal news
[…] [Citations.] We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.’ ” (People v. Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 210.) Nonetheless, “[e]vidence which merely raises a strong suspicion of the defendant’s guilt is not sufficient to support a conviction. Suspicion is not evidence; it merely raises a possibility, and this is not a sufficient basis for an inference of fact.” (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.)

Section 626.9, subdivision (b) prohibits possessing a firearm “in a place that the person knows, or reasonably should know, is a school zone,” unless certain exceptions apply. A school zone is defined by the statute as “an area in, or on the grounds of, a public or private school . . . or within a distance of 1,000 feet from the grounds of the public or private school.” (§ 626.9, subd. (e)(4).) The People contend defendant “had constructive possession of the gun when he walked next to Rodriguez just prior to their arrest.