P. v. Garces
[…] Garces pled guilty to misdemeanor charges of domestic violence and placing annoying phone calls before any preliminary hearing or trial. He thus had no opportunity to cross-examine Yamile about her statements. Consequently, the admission of those statements against Garces violated his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation.
C. Is Evidence Code section 1370 still viable?
Leaving the question aside for the moment whether this error requires reversal under Chapman, supra, 386 U.S. 18, we confront the matter of whether Evidence Code section 1370, under which the court admitted Yamile's statements to both officers, remains constitutionally viable. Such section provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness . . . . [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. . . . [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official. [¶] (b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which he declarant was interested.