P. v. Garcia
[…] Weinert took the additional steps of concealing his new address and telephone number, and changing his work schedule.
B.
We also reject Weinert's contention insufficient evidence supported his conviction for threatening a witness. Section 140 outlines the punishment for "every person who willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person, or take, damage, or destroy any property of any witness, victim, or any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding."
Here, based on the testimony of Weinert and Bowman, the jury had sufficient evidence to conclude Garcia's threat to kill Weinert was related to Weinert's refusal to take the blame for the attempted robbery, and his willingness to testify against Garcia.
DISPOSITION