P. v. Garcia
[…] But technical or trifling matters of discrepancy will not furnish ground for reversal. Under the generally accepted rule in criminal law a variance is not regarded as material unless it is of such a substantive character as to mislead the accused in preparing his defense, or is likely to place him in second jeopardy for the same offense. (People v. Williams (1945) 27 Cal.2d 220, 225-226, italics added.) This long-established principle is codified in section 960 which reads: No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits. In this case the record demonstrates that defendant had notice of two theories of burglary from the start, defended on both grounds, and suffered no prejudice.