P. v. Garcia
[…] Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) bars introduction of evidence of a persons character trait when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. At the same time, Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) permits introduction of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.
Evidence Code section 1108 focuses on evidence of sexual offenses and reads in part: In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. (Evid. Code, 1108, subd. (a).) Indecent exposure is among the crimes defined as sexual offenses in Evidence Code section 1108. ( 314; Evid. Code, 1108, subd. (d)(1)(A).)