P. v. Garcia
[…] (Ibid.; see also People v. Dotson (1997) 16 Cal.4th 547, 554, fn. 6.)
Given defendants admission of the prior robbery conviction, we conclude that this matter must be remanded with directions that the trial court impose the section 667, subdivision (a) enhancement on the record.
II.
There is Sufficient Evidence To Show Lewd and Lascivious Intent
The jury convicted defendant of violating section 288, subdivision (a), which provides: Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years. (Italics added.)
Challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, defendant contends that the surrounding circumstances do not support the notion that the touching [of B.L.] was anything other than a non-sexual touching of the blanket or shoulders during a burglary committed to get money for drugs.