legal news
[…] of a term of imprisonment exceeding the middle term . . . .” Senate Bill No. 567 also added subdivision (b)(6) to section 1170, which states: “Notwithstanding [section 1170, subdivision (b)(1)], and unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] … [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “youth” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”

The Attorney General correctly concedes that the amended sentencing provisions apply to Garcia. The amended provision of section 1170, subdivision (b) applies retroactively in this case as an ameliorative change in the law that applies to all nonfinal convictions on appeal.