legal news
[…] driving with a blood alcohol percentage well above the legal limit.  The crimes, therefore, involved multiple
criminal objectives, and, as a result, the court was not required to stay
execution of sentence on count 4 for driving with knowledge of a suspended
license.

            Garzon also
contends, and the People agree, that the trial court erred by imposing a
15-percent limitation on the award of his conduct credits on the theory that
gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated is a violent felony under Penal
Code section 667.5, subdivision (c), because he received a life term.  (See Pen. Code, §§ 2933.1, subd. (a)
[“any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of
Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit”],
667.5, subd. (c)(7) [violent felony includes “[a]ny felony punishable
by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life”].)  Although Garzon received a life term for the
offense of gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated, the life term