legal news
[…] Moreover, a comparison of the robbery statutes reveals that the written elements for robbery in each state are essentially the same. Section 211 defines robbery in California as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his [or her] person or immediate presence, and against his [or her] will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Under Revised Code of Washington sections 9A.56.190 and 9A.56.210, a person commits second degree robbery "when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his [or her] presence against his [or her] will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his [or her] property or the person or property of anyone. . . . "[8]