legal news
[…] Although we believe that the affidavit is properly part of the record of conviction as it was incorporated into the change of plea by paragraph 21 for the Washington court to consider for finding a factual basis for Glaser's guilty plea, which Glaser had affirmatively adopted, the prosecutor's acquiescence to the assumption such document was not to be considered essentially invited the error the People now raise on appeal. Under these circumstances, we find the issue waived.



[8] Revised Code of Washington section 9A.56.190 provides in full that "[a] person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his [or her] presence against his [or her] will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his [or her] property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."



Revised Code of Washington section 9A.56.210 provides that "(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery. [] (2) Robbery in the second degree is a class B felony."