legal news
[…] [4] The record does not contain a transcript of the sentencing hearing. However, the parties note in their respective briefing that a total three-year prison term was imposed for the robbery conviction in this case. Glaser subsequently appealed from the judgment entered and on February 27, 2007, this court filed an unpublished opinion in that appeal, affirming the count 1 robbery conviction and reversing the count 2 attempted robbery conviction. (People v. Glaser (Feb. 27, 2007, D048513) [nonpub. opn.].)



[5] Section 1238, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [] (1)An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information or complaint. [] (2)An order sustaining a demurrer to all or any portion of the indictment, accusation, or information. [] . . . [] (8)An order . . . dismissing or otherwise terminating . . . any portion of the action including such an order . . . entered before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy. . . ."