legal news
[…] Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear."



Revised Code of Washington section 9A.56.210 provides that "(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery. [] (2) Robbery in the second degree is a class B felony."



[9] Glaser's separate appeal mentioned earlier did not raise any issue concerning the validity of the prior serious felony or strike allegations.