P. v. Gomez
[…] State of California [(1960)] 55 Cal.2d 11, 20-21.)” (People v. Miller (1977) 18 Cal.3d 873, 885.) Because Gomez pleaded no contest to crimes against two individuals--the attempted murder of William Rodriguez and the felonious assault of Grame Kanongataa--the imposition of concurrent sentences for these crimes does not offend section 654.
II. The $20 Court Security Fee Was Properly Imposed
In his opening brief and in a supplemental letter brief, Gomez argues the court security fee imposed pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) must be stricken. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except [certain] parking offenses . . . .” The statute went into effect on August 17, 2003 (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, § 25), almost a year after Gomez committed the instant offenses but more than a year before he entered a plea and was sentenced.