Filed 8/31/17 P. v. Gomez CA6
[…] (f)(3)(I).) “Expenses incurred pursuant to . . . section [1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(I)] shall be verified by law enforcement to be necessary for the personal safety of the victim or by a mental health treatment provider to be necessary for the emotional well-being of the victim.” (Ibid.)
Government Code section 13957 authorizes the Board to compensate victims for specific enumerated losses, including “expenses incurred in relocating, if the expenses are determined by law enforcement to be necessary for the personal safety of the victim or by a mental health treatment provider to be necessary for the emotional well-being of the victim.” (Gov. Code, § 13957, subd. (a)(7)(A).) Where indirect restitution has been paid out of the Restitution Fund, “the amount of assistance provided shall be presumed to be a direct result of the defendant’s criminal conduct and shall be included in the amount of the restitution ordered.”