Filed 6/29/22 P. v. Gonzales CA1/1
[…] Pursuant to this legislation, section 1170 has been amended to, among other things, create a presumption in favor of a low prison term for certain youthful offenders. Specifically, subdivision (b)(6) of section 1170 requires the court to impose the low term “unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances [so] that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice,” if the defendant “is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense” and the defendant’s youth “was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense.” (§1170, subd. (b)(6)(B); see also § 1016.7, subd. (b) [defining a “youth” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed”].) Gonzales was 20 years old at the time he stabbed C.P.
The Attorney General concedes, and we concur, that this ameliorative change in the law applies retroactively to Gonzales’s case because it is not yet final. (See People v.