P. v. Gonzalez
[…] [Citations.][23] We are bound by that authority.[24] We reject Gonzalezs argument that Cudjo was fact-specific or wrongly decided.
Second, the court properly exercised its discretion in permitting the prosecutor, on re-direct, to elicit Perezs opinion that Carlos never was a suspect and all leads pointed to Gonzalez, after Gonzalezs cross-examination suggested Perez wrongly overlooked Carlos as a suspect. As relevant, Evidence Code section 210 states: Relevant evidence means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness . . . , having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputedfact that is of consequence to the determination of the action. (Italics added.) Gonzalezs trial theory was that he either was not present at the crime scene or, if he was, someone else, probably Carlos, was the shooter.