P. v. Gonzalez
[…] [21]People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.
[22]People v. Valdez, supra, 58 Cal.App.4th at page 511; People v. Maestas, supra,20 Cal.App.4th at page 1498.
[23]People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 619-620.
[24]Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.
[25]People v. Scheid (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1, 13-14.
[26] Evidence Code section 1236 states: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.
Evidence Code section 791 states: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing