legal news
[…] shall be punished under the provision that provides for the longest potential
term of imprisonment, but in no case shall the act or omission be punished
under more than one provision.” 

            Lopez’s
argument raises a legal issue involving statutory interpretation, so we apply
the de novo standard of review.  (>People v. Frausto (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th
890, 897.)  “We look first to the
statutory language to determine the Legislature’s intent; if the language is
clear and unambiguous, there is no need for construction.”  (Ibid.)

            Section
399, subdivision (b), provides:  “If any
person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its
propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary
care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care,
causes serious bodily injury to any human being who has taken all the
precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person
would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a misdemeanor or a
felony.” 

            The
plain language of the statute reflects it is not simply punishing the failure
to maintain a fence.  The crime set forth
in section 399, subdivision (b), is not focused on home maintenance.  Rather, the plain language of the statute