legal news
[…] [Citation.]  ‘“In determining
whether error has been committed in giving or not giving jury instructions, we
must consider the instructions as a whole [and] assume that the jurors are
intelligent persons and capable of understanding and correlating all jury
instructions which are given.” 
[Citation.]’  [Citation.]  ‘Instructions should be interpreted, if
possible, so as to support the judgment rather than defeat it if they are
reasonably susceptible to such interpretation.’ 
[Citation.]”  (>People v. Ramos (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th
1082, 1088.)

            In
regard to knowledge, section 399, subdivision (b), provides:  “If any person owning or having custody or
control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it
to go at large . . . .”  A “mischievous
animal” is a dangerous creature that “must be confined lest it injure others.”  (Sea
Horse Ranch, Inc. v. Superior Court
(1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 446, 460.)  The trial court instructed the jury with
CALCRIM No. 2950 as follows:  “To prove