legal news
[…] Moreover, [the victim’s] testimony supported the finding that these molestations occurred during the periods specified in [the] four counts of the information, and well within the limitation period.” (Id. at p. 322.) Here, as in Mejia, and by contrast to Jones, there was no substantial evidence from which the jury could reasonably infer that Gonzalez perpetrated the lewd acts on Jane Doe 2 over at least three months.

Although we find insufficient evidence of a violation of section 288.5, we do not reverse the conviction on count 3 but instead modify it to a violation of section 288, subdivision (a).[12] Section 1260 authorizes this court to “modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense. . . .” (§ 1260; see also People v. Navarro (2007) 40 Cal.4th 668, 679 (Navarro).)