legal news
[…] But, as noted, the amount of the fines is “at the discretion of the court” (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1); People v. Urbano (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 396, 406), and from the record before us we cannot ascertain whether the court believed the section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1), to be mandatory or whether it recognized the amount was within its discretion. Remand is therefore the appropriate remedy here.
Imposition of the Probation Investigation Fee Was Improper
As part of defendant’s sentence, the trial court ordered him to pay a $250 presentence investigation fee pursuant to section 1203.1b, which requires the court to impose such a fee “in any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report . . . .” As pertinent here, the statute further provides: “[T]he probation officer . . . shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of . . . conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to