Filed 9/21/17 P. v. Green CA4/1
[…] (§ 1101, subd. (b).) Additionally, "[n]othing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness." (§ 1101, subd. (c).)
Section 1102 creates an exception to the rule prohibiting character evidence in criminal cases allowing "evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation" when "(a) [o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character" or "(b) [o]ffered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant . . . ." (§ 1102.)
Section 1103, subdivision (a) provides another exception to the rule prohibiting character evidence in criminal cases.