legal news
[…] Pursuant to the mandate of People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, we have independently reviewed the record for potential error and find no arguable issues. (People v. Superior Court (Lara) (2018) 4 Cal.5th 299, 303 [“Proposition 57 prohibits prosecutors from charging juveniles with crimes directly in adult court.”]; People v. Zuniga (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1187 [a challenge to the factual basis for a plea is a challenge to the validity of the plea itself which requires a certificate of probable cause]; §§ 1237.1 [“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court . . . .”], 1237.2 [“An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of