P. v. Guadarrama
[…] On count
four, the court imposed a sentence of two years to run concurrently with count
one.
Defendant
now appeals.
II
DISCUSSION
>Sentence
on Counts One and Two
Defendant
argues he is entitled to resentencing on counts one and two because the court
was not aware it had the discretion to impose a lesser sentence of 25 years to
life, rather than life without the possibility of parole, on each of the murder
counts. The Attorney General agrees, and
we concur, that the record reflects the court may have been unaware of its
discretion. Therefore, resentencing is
appropriate.
Section
190.5 is the relevant provision here. “The
penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case
in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or
190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age
or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the
crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the
possibility of parole or, at the
discretion of the court, 25 years to life.â€
(§ 190.5, subd. (b), italics added.)
Defendant
was indeed convicted, in counts one and two, of first degree murder, and as to
each count, the jury found two special circumstances true, multiple murder (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(3)) and
gang-related murder (§190.2, subd. (a)(22)).