legal news
[…] Since Ramirez's statements were not testimonial, they were admissible under the Sixth Amendment if they fell within a firmly rooted hearsay exception or bear particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.  The spontaneous declaration hearsay exception is a firmly rooted hearsay exception.  (See Crawford v. Washington, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 58, fn.8.)


                      The trial court found that Ramirez's statements qualified for the spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule, as set forth in Evidence Code section 1240.  We agree.


                      Evidence Code section 1240 provides:  " Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement:  [¶]  (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and  [¶]  (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." [2]


                      Whether a statement is a spontaneous declaration within the meaning of section 1240 is a factual question for the trial court.  We uphold the trial court's determination if it is supported by substantial evidence.