P. v. Gunn
[…] plea of guilty. [Citation.]†(People
v. Washington
(2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1045.)
In California
first degree burglary is a serious felony.
(§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(18) [“any burglary of the first
degreeâ€].) “The elements of first degree
burglary in California are: (1) entry into a structure currently being
used for dwelling purposes and (2) with the intent to commit a theft or a
felony.†(People v. Sample (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1253, 1261.)
In 1977
when defendant committed the first degree burglary in Oregon, Oregon Revised
Statutes (ORS) section 164.225 defined first degree burglary as follows: “(1) A person commits the crime of burglary
in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 [second degree burglary] and the
building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or
while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he: [¶]
(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly
weapon; or [¶] (b) Causes or attempts to cause physical
injury to any person; or [¶] (c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous
weapon.â€
Former ORS
section 164.215 defined second degree burglary as follows: “A person commits the crime of burglary in
the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent
to commit a crime therein.â€
Pursuant to
Oregon case law, “a person is