legal news
[…] Shirley (1982) 31 Cal.3d 18, 66-67.) Under the law at the time, Susan W. could nevertheless have testified to events she both recalled and related prior to being hypnotized. (People v. Hayes (1989) 49 Cal.3d 1260, 1263, 1270, 1273.) However, as discussed further below, we have not been provided with evidence that shows what Susan W. told investigators about the suspect subsequent to her initial statement but prior to being hypnotized.
Arguably, if the current standard in Evidence Code section 795 were more favorable to defendant, he should receive the benefit of that standard. But section 795 is not more favorable to defendant, as it provides, like prior law and along with other requirements, that Susan W.’s testimony would be limited to “those matters that the witness recalled and related prior to the hypnosis.” (§ 795, subd. (a)(1).) Under Evidence Code section 795, the composite was inadmissible as well.
We note that we have no evidence that this is a case where a witness’s recollection was restored based on hypnosis.