Filed 11/13/18 P. v. Gutierrez CA4/2
[…] On January 11, 2018, a physician who interviewed defendant and reviewed his medical file, filed a confidential medical report with the court. The court released copies of the report to counsel. At a hearing on February 6, 2018, defense counsel requested that the court release defendant pursuant to section 4146. Defense counsel argued that if released, defendant was likely to be deported to El Salvador where he would receive better medical treatment.
The court first found that section 4146 did not apply to SVP’s like defendant. The court then found that defendant was not “terminally ill with an incurable condition caused by an illness or disease that would likely produce death within six months, as determined by a physician . . . .” (§ 4146, subd. (b)(5)(A).) The court found defendant would pose a threat to public safety under any conditions of relief because even if defendant was deported he would pose a danger to other individuals being subjected to sex offenses. (Id., subd. (b)(5)(B).)