P. v. Guzman
[…] The
plain language of the statute has left us with the issue of section 186.22,
subdivision (a), appearing redundant or superfluous; therefore, we look to the
legislative intent related to the subdivision and statutory scheme. When enacting the Street Terrorism
Enforcement and Prevention Act, our Legislature found “that the State of
California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street
gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes
against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods.†(§ 186.21.)
As a result, the Legislature enacted the Street Terrorism Enforcement
and Prevention Act with the intent of “seek[ing] the eradication of criminal
activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity
and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief
source of terror created by street gangs.â€
(§ 186.21.)
There
is nothing in the Legislature’s declared intent explaining how a conviction for
active participation (§ 186.22, subd. (a)) differs from a conviction of the
underlying felony with a gang enhancement (§ 186.22, subd. (b)). For example, it is not clear if the active