legal news
[…] The court should have calculated defendant’s credits under section 4019. (§ 4019 [allowing conduct credits for work and good behavior while in custody prior to sentencing].)

Despite the court’s error, the People rely on section 1237.1 and claim defendant forfeited his right to argue this issue on appeal because he “failed to raise the issue at sentencing or to subsequently file a motion for correction of the record.” Defendant argues there is no forfeiture because this is not the sole issue on appeal and he is appealing questions of law rather than clerical miscalculations.

Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” However, section 1237.1 applies to mathematical errors, not legal error as to how credits should be calculated. (People v. Delgado (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 761, 765; People v.