P. v. Haggard CA5
[…] Haggard argued to the trial court that an order for HIV testing was not and could not properly be made under section 1202.1 in this case. That section provides that testing for HIV antibodies is automatically required when a defendant is convicted of certain crimes. (§ 1202.1, subds. (a), (e)(1)-(5).) For other offenses, including violations of section 288, the testing is required only when “the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A).) Further, the court “shall note its finding [of probable cause] on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(B).)