legal news
[…] Accordingly, the trial court had no duty to instruct on unanimity with either CALJIC No. 4.71.5 or CALJIC No. 17.01 as suggested by Haghighi (Melhado, at p. 1534) and the court did not err by not so instructing.


II


Penal Code Section 1118.1 Motion to Dismiss Count 2


Haghighi contends the trial court erred by denying his Penal Code section 1118.1 motion to dismiss count 2 based on insufficiency of the evidence.


A


Penal Code section 1118.1 provides:


"In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. . . ."


"A trial court should deny a motion for acquittal under [Penal Code] section 1118.1 when there is any substantial evidence, including all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence, of the existence of each element of the offense charged. [Citations.]" (People v.