legal news
[…] Here, Hanson entered the home having already obtained possession of the Sanners’ valuable property and cash. That he brought to them a different item of property, having little value, was simply a protective measure taken to thwart detection. Having gained possession of the ring and cash, no further action was necessary to complete the theft.

II. Special Allegation

In addition to being charged with six counts of grand theft and one count of petty theft, it was further alleged Hanson committed a theft of an amount exceeding $100,000 as described in section 1203.045. That provision creates a statutory presumption prohibiting probation “except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served” “by such a disposition.” (§ 1203.045, subds. (a) & (c).)

It is undisputed none of the individual thefts, standing alone, exceeded $100,000. It was the prosecution’s theory Hanson’s criminal misconduct resulted in a total loss of over $100,000. Hanson asserts this contradicts the language of section 1203.045, subdivision (a), which indicates the $100,000 loss must relate to a single theft. We agree.

Section 1203.045 provides in relevant part the following: “[P]robation shall not be granted to any person convicted of a crime of theft of an amount exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100.000).” (§ 1203.045, subd. (a), italics added.) Similarly, subdivision (b) of section 1203.045, provides, “The fact that the theft was of an amount exceeding . . . [$100,000] shall be alleged in the accusatory pleadings . . . .” (Italics added.)

There are only two published cases, addressing the issue of whether the defendant satisfactorily overcame the presumptive ineligibility for probation. People v.