legal news
[…] “A defendant has the right, on request, to instructions that pinpoint the theory of the defense . . . .” (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1063.) However,“[a] party is not entitled to an instruction on a theory for which there is no supporting evidence.” (People v. Memro (1995) 11 Cal.4th 786, 868.) It is axiomatic that the court has no duty to instruct on an erroneous principle of law.

The requested instruction as to Beck, Beman, and Crossman finds no support in either the record or the law. Section 1127a, subdivision (a), defines an in-custody informant as “a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution.” (Italics added.) Section 1127a, subdivision (b), provides that, when such a person “testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury” including that the “ ‘testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny.’ ” (See People v. Bivert (2011) 52 Cal.4th 96, 118-119 (Bivert) [CALJIC No. 3.20, the predecessor to CALCRIM No. 336, “adopts the statutory language of section 1127a”]; People v.