legal news
[…] As discussed ante, trial courts have broad discretion to control the conduct of a criminal trial. (§ 1044.) Defendant implicitly concedes there is no rule requiring the court to order witnesses not to speak to one another about their testimony during trial. He also acknowledges that even motions to exclude witnesses from the courtroom at trial, which are routinely granted, may be denied at the trial court’s discretion. (People v. Lariscy (1939) 14 Cal.2d 30, 32; People v. Valdez (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 680, 687; Evid. Code, § 777, subd. (a) [“[t]he court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses”]; see People v. Young (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 537, 541 [noting that by statute, witness exclusion during the preliminary examination is, on motion of either party, a matter of right, whereas the court retains discretion to deny exclusion at trial, where witness separation is less crucial].)