legal news
[…] The trial court concluded that the “vast majority of the evidence in this trial will be . . . admissible against both defendants,” and thus it would be “much more efficient than two entirely separate trials where every witness has to testify at least twice.” The court noted that possible antagonistic defenses were not an impediment to having two juries, and in any event, found that “this is not a case where the defenses are such that the [acquittal] of one party would—mandate[ ] the conviction of the other and vice versa.”[5]

2. Applicable Law

Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.” Thus, there is a strong legislative preference for joint trials, stemming both from the fact that they “ ‘promote economy and efficiency’ ” and “ ‘ “serve the interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity of inconsistent verdicts.” ’ ” (People v.