legal news
[…] More than 30 days have elapsed, and we received no further communication from defendant.
Following an examination of the entire record, we conclude that the court erred in imposing a $400 domestic violence fee pursuant to section 1203.097. The amount imposed should have been $500.
Defendant assaulted the victim in May 2013, pleaded no contest to the corporal injury offense in September 2013, and was sentenced to formal probation in November 2013. The version of section 1203.097 then in effect provided: “(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of five hundred dollars ($500) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in open court, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee. If the court exercises its discretion to reduce or waive the fee, it shall state the reason on the record.” (Former § 1203.097, eff.