legal news
[…] Rather, the trial court was without jurisdiction to recall Harrell’s sentence—whether on its own motion or by ex parte request—because the motion was unquestionably untimely.

A. Applicable Law

“The right to appeal is statutory only, and a party may not appeal a trial court’s judgment, order or ruling unless such is expressly made appealable by statute.” (People v. Loper (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1155, 1159 (Loper).) Section 1237, subdivision (b), authorizes an appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”

“Subject to limited exceptions, well-established law provides that the trial court is divested of jurisdiction once execution of a sentence has begun.” (People v. Scarbrough (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 916, 923.)