legal news
[…] (Italics added.)


In comparison, section 475, subdivision (c), the purported "lesser" offense, provided:


"Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler's check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery." (Italics added.)


As the People assert, a person can falsely make a check or other document under section 470, subdivision (d) without necessarily possessing it under section 475, subdivision (c).