legal news
[…] If you conclude the defendant committed the uncharged offenses, that conclusion is only one factor to consider along with all the other evidence. It is not sufficient by itself to prove that the defendant is guilty of sodomy with a child 10 years of age or younger in count 1 and sexual penetration with a child 10 years or younger in count 2. The People must still prove each charge beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Former CALCRIM No. 1191 guides a jury in applying Evidence Code section 1108: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).) In this case, the instruction essentially told the jury that, if it determined appellant committed prior sex offenses against B.H., it could infer appellant had a disposition to commit sex offenses.