legal news
[…] No description was given of what Scott did, to whom it was done, whether it involved a gun, when the alleged acts occurred, or what was damaged. Therefore, the court had no ability to compare specific acts and common factors between them. The court therefore properly found that the proffered evidence was inadmissible to show a common scheme or plan.


B. Spontaneous Statement


Hayes next contends that the hearsay statements of Walker to George were subject to the "spontaneous statement "exception, and therefore admissible. We reject this contention.


Evidence Code section 1200 provides:


"(a) 'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [¶] (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. [¶] (c) This section shall be known and may be cited as the hearsay rule."


Evidence Code section 1240 provides: