legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the asportation element of kidnapping for purposes of robbery (count 1), arguing the movement of Rounds inside the restaurant was incidental to the robbery and did not increase the risk of harm to her. People v. Daniels (1969) 71 Cal.2d 1119 (Daniels) is controlling, and we reduce the kidnapping conviction to the lesser included offense of felony false imprisonment in violation of section 237, subdivision (a).
Section 209, subdivision (b) provides in part: “(1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” In People v.