P. v. Heller
[…] Rather, we “examine the whole record in the
light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it discloses
substantial evidence -- evidence that is reasonable, credible and of solid
value -- such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.â€
[Citations.] We presume in
support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably
deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] . . . We do not reweigh evidence or reevaluate a
witness’s credibility. [Citation.]’ †(People
v. Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 210.)
Section 288, subdivision (a)
provides that “any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or
lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member
thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of
that person or the child, is guilty of a felony . . . .†Section 288 is violated by any touching
committed with the intent to sexually arouse either the defendant or the
child. (People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th 434, 443, 452.) Causing a child to touch the child’s own
person is sufficient to establish a touching under section 288, subdivision