Filed 9/6/17 P. v. Hendrix CA3
[…] (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 434.) But even if we were to consider the argument, we would conclude it lacks merit.[4] As relevant here, domestic violence under Evidence Code section 1109 refers to “abuse” perpetrated against a cohabitant, a person with whom the offender is having or has had a dating relationship, or a person with whom the offender has had a child. (See Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3), § 13700, subd. (b); Fam. Code, § 6211, subds. (b)-(d).) For purposes of Evidence Code section 1109, “abuse” means “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3); § 13700, subd. (a).)